GPT Image 2.5 Flare & Sunburst are live on EvoLinkTry GPT Image 2.5

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 API

DeepSeek’s October 17 update for coding agents and project development, through EvoLink’s unified API. Choose the 1017 model, check token pricing and keep your existing integration flow.

DeepSeekText GenerationAvailable
from $0.295 / 1M input tokens
API docs
Agentic codingImage inputThinking modePrompt cachingChat + Messages + Responses
Production routeLive
Context
1M context · 384K max output
Best For
Repository changes, terminal agents and multi-step project development
Input
Text + images
Output
Text · JSON (structured output)

Choose DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017

Use deepseek-v4.1-flash-1017 for the October update. Input, cached input and output are billed separately; current rates are shown below.

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017

DeepSeek’s October update for agentic coding and project development

Selected
Model ID
deepseek-v4.1-flash-1017
Best for

Repository changes, terminal agents and multi-step project development

Input
$0.295 / 1M
20 cr / 1M
Cache hit
$0.0059 / 1M
0.4 cr / 1M
Output
$1.177 / 1M
80 cr / 1M

All rates are per 1M tokens, shown in USD and credits, and reflect your account's current pricing.

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 pricing

Estimate what one DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 request costs before you integrate. The calculator uses your account's current rates, with official pricing as a reference.

Request calculator

Enter the token mix for one request.

Estimated request cost

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017
USD$0.0007
Credits0.0441
Input tokens0.02 cr
Cache hit tokens0.0001 cr
Output tokens0.024 cr

Minimum charge: 0.01 credits per request.

Budget guide

Approximate requests using the current token mix.
Add credits
$10
About 14739 requests

For quick testing

$50
About 77097 requests

For regular development

$100
About 154195 requests

For production evaluation

The October update for coding agents

DeepSeek reports better coding, agent and visual benchmark results for 1017, alongside shorter task runs and outputs. These are provider-reported results; actual quality, latency and cost depend on your workload and agent framework.

The earlier V4.1 Flash release remains available on EvoLink as deepseek-v4.1-flash. Choose deepseek-v4.1-flash-1017 for the October update; the two routes have separate pricing.

Image input, the 1M context window and configurable thinking carry over from V4.1 Flash. The reason to evaluate 1017 is its updated task performance, rather than a larger context limit.

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017

What changed in DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017?

DeepSeek reports higher scores than the previous V4.1 Flash release across the selected coding, agent and vision benchmarks below.

BenchmarkV4.1 Flash 1017V4.1 FlashChange (pp)
Terminal-Bench 4.042.331.2+11.1
DeepSWE v1.177.074.2+2.8
ProgramBench29.120.3+8.8
Automation-Bench v1.0.660.554.8+5.7
Chartography (w/tools)83.078.9+4.1
BabyVision (w/tools)92.589.6+2.9

These are DeepSeek model-card results, not EvoLink measurements. Terminal-Bench 4.0 used the Claude Code harness, and DeepSWE v1.1 used Mini-SWE-V2.

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 model card

Where does the 1017 update fit your workflow?

Evaluate the update where completing a multi-step task matters more than generating one answer.

Repository changes and terminal agents

Use the model in a loop that reads source files, edits code and runs tests. DeepSeek’s published coding and terminal results support evaluating 1017 for verifiable patches across a repository, not just isolated code snippets.

From a request to a runnable project

DeepSeek highlights end-to-end project development, including game and 3D demonstrations. For your application, define the files, commands and working result an agent must deliver; those provider demonstrations are not EvoLink test results.

Task efficiency without losing required detail

For agents that spend many turns thinking or using tools, compare total elapsed time and tokens per accepted result. DeepSeek reports shorter runs and outputs, but a shorter answer is useful only when the task still finishes correctly.

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 specs and capabilities

Numbers come from the EvoLink route configuration; capabilities are what the API exposes today.

Context window
1M tokens
Max output
384K tokens
Input
Text + images
Output
Text · JSON (structured output)
Reasoning
Optional thinking mode
Prompt caching
Automatic cache reads at a lower rate
Protocols
Chat Completions · Anthropic Messages · Responses
Model ID
deepseek-v4.1-flash-1017
Image input
PNG · JPEG · WebP · GIF

The API model ID is deepseek-v4.1-flash-1017, written with dots and a date suffix; this page’s URL uses hyphens. deepseek-v4.1-flash without the suffix is a separate model with its own rates. DeepSeek’s direct API uses a different name, deepseek-flash.

How should you compare the cost of the 1017 update?

Use the existing Pricing calculator for rates, then compare completed work under the same agent setup.

Separate version, separate rates

The 1017 route and the earlier V4.1 Flash route are priced separately. Check each page’s current rates; an update does not automatically mean a lower token price.

Count the whole task

Include fresh input, cache hits, thinking, output and retries. Provider-reported reductions in output length do not guarantee a lower bill for every workload.

Keep the comparison consistent

Use the same repository task, tools and reasoning budget. Compare accepted results and total elapsed time, rather than treating token throughput as task completion speed.

Two ways to use DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017: EvoLink API or Agent

Use the EvoLink API for product backends and batch jobs, or call DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 from Codex, Claude, or Gemini for coding and analysis workflows. Both paths share the same EvoLink API key, balance, model ID, and request history.

Option 1

Integrate with the EvoLink API

Best for: product backends, batch jobs, automated pipelines

Send OpenAI-compatible Chat Completions (or Anthropic Messages) requests to EvoLink and control the model ID, system prompt, output budget, tools, and structured output.

  1. 1Create an EvoLink API key in the console
  2. 2Point your OpenAI or Anthropic SDK at the EvoLink base URL and select the model ID shown above
  3. 3Send one representative request and read the usage field for input, cached, and output tokens
  4. 4Set max_tokens and retries per task; keep tool-call IDs and results across turns
Option 2

Call it with an Agent

Best for: coding, review, and analysis tasks in Codex, Claude, and Gemini

Give the Agent the task, the inputs to include, and the acceptance criteria. It assembles the request, calls DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 through EvoLink, and returns the answer with token usage.

  1. 1Set EVOLINK_API_KEY in your local environment; never put it in code or a prompt
  2. 2Describe the task, the inputs to include, and the expected output format
  3. 3Ask the Agent to call DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 through EvoLink and show the request before sending
  4. 4Let the Agent report the answer, token usage, and any error body

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 API code example and error handling

This example shows the shortest runnable request: an OpenAI-compatible Chat Completions call with a system prompt, a user message, and an output budget. Open the API tab for the complete parameter and response reference.

View complete API docs
cURL
curl -X POST https://api.evolink.ai/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $EVOLINK_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{
    "model": "deepseek-v4.1-flash-1017",
    "messages": [
      { "role": "system", "content": "You are a senior engineer reviewing a pull request." },
      { "role": "user", "content": "Review this diff and list every risky change with file and line:\n<diff>" }
    ],
    "max_tokens": 4096,
    "temperature": 0.2
  }'

# Anthropic Messages (/v1/messages) and Responses (/v1/responses) accept the
# same model ID.
# The response includes choices[0].message and a usage object (prompt,
# cached, and completion tokens).

Invalid request or unsupported parameter

Check the model ID, the messages array, and parameter ranges against the API reference; remove fields this route does not support.

Authentication or balance issue

Check the Authorization bearer token and confirm the available balance in the console.

Context length exceeded

Prompt tokens exceed the DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 context window. Trim or retrieve only the relevant evidence and reuse cached prefixes.

Rate limited (429)

Back off and retry with jitter; batch or queue requests instead of sending parallel bursts.

Content or tool call rejected

Review sensitive content, malformed tool-call arguments, and JSON schema mismatches before retrying.

DeepSeek V4 Model Family

Same API key and balance — switch tiers without changing your integration.

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash

DeepSeek’s multimodal Flash model for text and image workloads

View model
DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision

DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision

Legacy Vision Exp ID, now routed to DeepSeek V4.1 Flash

View model
DeepSeek V4 Pro

DeepSeek V4 Pro

DeepSeek reasoning and tool-use model

View model

Other text models on EvoLink besides DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017

GPT-5.6

GPT-5.6

OpenAI’s tiered frontier family, useful as a quality ceiling when you want to know what the same task costs on a premium route.

View model
Claude Opus 5

Claude Opus 5

Anthropic’s premium route for long-running agents, tool reliability, and complex code review.

View model
Kimi K3

Kimi K3

Moonshot’s long-context reasoning route with a separate cached-input rate — a close comparison for agent workloads.

View model
GLM-5.3

GLM-5.3

Zhipu’s flagship route with automatic caching; the closest domestic alternative when you want a second opinion on the same prompts.

View model

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 guides and related reading

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash migration guide

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash migration guide

Model IDs and migration between earlier DeepSeek routes.

Read guide
DeepSeek V4 API review: Flash vs Pro

DeepSeek V4 API review: Flash vs Pro

Workload selection between the earlier V4 Flash and Pro tiers.

Read guide

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 API FAQ

What does 1017 mean?

It identifies DeepSeek’s October 17 update to V4.1 Flash. DeepSeek reports improvements across its published reasoning, coding, agent and visual benchmarks; 1017 is not a separate context-window tier.

Does the earlier V4.1 Flash model remain available?

Yes. On EvoLink, deepseek-v4.1-flash continues to serve the V4.1 Flash release from September 10, while deepseek-v4.1-flash-1017 selects the October update. The earlier model’s public name and ID stay unchanged.

Which model ID should I send?

Use deepseek-v4.1-flash-1017 on EvoLink with Chat Completions, Messages or Responses. DeepSeek’s direct API uses deepseek-flash, a different provider’s alias that currently serves 1017.

Is 1017 cheaper than the earlier model?

Compare the current Pricing sections for the two routes. Total cost also depends on cache hits, thinking, output and retries. DeepSeek’s reported efficiency improvements do not guarantee lower cost on every task.

What is the baseline in the benchmark table?

The table reproduces DeepSeek’s model-card comparison with the preceding V4.1 Flash release. These are official published results, not measurements of EvoLink routes. Harness details are shown with the table.

What should I check when switching an existing application?

Select the 1017 model ID and replay representative tasks with the same tools and reasoning settings. Check output completeness, structured fields, tool results and usage before moving more traffic; use the linked documentation for protocol-specific request fields.